Indiana University Bloomington
Choose which site to search

Cultural Programming

Workshop courses are supplemented with a variety of co-curricular and extra-curricular activities, including language tables, lectures, and films. This page showcases just some of the hundreds of events taking place each summer.

Programming Overview | Workshop Events Calendar

Programming

2017 Events

Art & Music

Tuesday, June 13th
Islamic Art Tour at the Lilly Library
Yasemin Gencer, Department of Art History, Indiana University

Wednesday, June 14th
The Hedgehogs Concert (Baltic folk and traditional music)

Monday, June 19th
Chinese Paper Cutting
Yu Lin, Chinese Instructor, Johns Hopkins University

Tuesday, June 20th
Balkan Folk Dancing
Svetla Vladeva’s East European Ensemble

Thursday, June 22nd
Turkish Drum Workshop
Led by Dena El Saffar and Tim Moore, Salaam Band

Thursday, June 22nd
"Slavic Folk Song"
Dr. Michael Young, Earlham College

Monday, June 26th
Chinese Calligraphy
IU Chinese Calligraphy Club

Thursday, June 29th
Ukrainian Pysanky Workshop
Natalie Kravchuk, Ukrainian Studies Organization

Thursday, June 29th
Screening of Discussion of “Apples” by Istijmam
Jane Goodman, Indiana University

Thursday, July 6th
“The Child in Baltic Cinema”
Liina-Ly Roos, Scandinavian Studies, University of Washington

Thursday, July 6th
Japanese Tea Ceremony
Yurika Kono, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis

Wednesday, July 12th
Ebru Workshop (Turkish paper marbling or water painting)
Turkish Flagship Program

Wednesday, July 12th
Japanese Folk Song Workshop

Friday, July 14th
Salaam Band Concert

Career & Study Abroad

Wednesday, June 7th
“Foreign Language Learning and Academic Research”
Joe Lenkart, Manager of the Slavic Reference Service, University of Illinois

Thursday, June 8th
"How to Get Funded: Finding and Applying for an International Award”
Paul Fogleman, Associate Director, Undergraduate Scholars Office for Competitive Awards, Research and Engagement, Indiana University

Monday, June 12th
State Department Info Session & Coffee Hour
Michael McClellan, Recruitment and Outreach Officer in residence at Western Kentucky University

Tuesday, June 20th
FBI Info Session
Wendy Osborne, Special Agent

Wednesday, June 28th
Tour of Eastern European and Central Asian Library Holdings
Wookjin Cheum, Librarian for Slavic and East European Studies, Indiana University
Akram Khabibullaev, Librarian for Middle Eastern, Islamic and Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University

Wednesday, July 5th
American Councils for International Education: Study Abroad Information Session
Emily Lyons-Ellison, Program Officer

Thursday, July 20th
Peace Corps Info Session
Bryce Rinkenberger, Regional Recruiter, Returned Volunteer

Monday, July 24th
CIA Info Session & Coffee Hour
Including recruiters from the Directorate of Operations and Directorate of Support

International Relations

Friday, June 9th
“From Washington to Warsaw: US Policy Toward Central and Eastern Europe”
Lee A. Feinstein, Dean for the School of Global and International Studies

Friday, June 9th
"A Path Through the Mountains: Islam and nationalism in post-Soviet Caucasus"
Sufian Zhemukhov, The George Washington University

Thursday, June 22nd
"Maribor to Macedonia: Labor and Political Unrest in Former Yugoslavia"
Marina Antic, Lecturer in the Department of Slavic and Eastern European Languages and Cultures

Friday, June 23rd
“Orthodoxy and Soft Power”
Patrick Michelson, Indiana University

Thursday, June 29th
"Hungary, Estonia and Finno-Ugric Solidarity"
Matthew Caples, Indiana University

Thursday, July 6th
“Russian and Chinese Presence in Contemporary Mongolia: If it wasn’t for China, we would disregard Russia"
Marina Saidukova

Thursday, July 13th
“Map Men: Transnational Lives and Deaths of Geographers in the Making of East Central Europe”
Dr. Steven Seegel, University of Northern Colorado

Thursday, July 13th
“Catholicism / Orthodoxy and Domestic Violence: A comparative study of five Central/Eastern European countries”
Marty Pack, Documentary Filmmaker

Friday, July 14th
“Geography, Identity, Nationality: Russian-Ukrainian Borderlands”
Dr. Steven Seegel, University of Northern Colorado

Friday, July 21st
Book Discussion: “Just War and Human Rights: Fighting with Right Intention”
LTC Todd Burkhardt, US Army

Friday, July 21st
“Baltic Security since 1991”
Toivo Raun, Professor of Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University

Cultural & Social Studies

Thursday, June 8th
"The 'untold truth:' what Turanist and Eurasianist origin myths and conspiracy theories tell us about Hungarian nationalism?"
Peter Kreko, Indiana University

Monday, June 12th
“The Power of Pessimism in Chinese Thought”
Michael Ing, Department of Religious Studies, Indiana University

Tuesday, June 13th
“Finno-Ugric Folklore”
Mathilde Linde, Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Indiana University

Thursday, June 15th
Book presentation: "Putin’s Olympics: The Sochi Games and the Evolution of Twenty-First Century Russia"
Sufian Zhemukhov, The George Washington University

Friday, June 16th
"Steeped in Memory: The long voyages of coffee and tea through the Middle East"
Nicholas Kontovas, Boğaziçi University

Tuesday, June 20th
"Bad Hombres: Performing Masculinity in Contemporary Russian and Mexican Pop Cultures"
Dr. Thomas Garza, University of Texas at Austin

Tuesday, June 20th
"Language and Identity in Estonia"
Dr. Piibi-Kai Kivik, Estonian Instructor, Indiana University

Thursday, June 29th
"Economic and Agricultural Redevelopment in Rural Haiti: One Volunteer's Perspective"
Ken Dutch, Summer Language Workshop student of Haitian Creole

Thursday, July 6th
"How to build an ethno-nation? Buryats, Kalmyks and Tuvans of Russia"
Marina Saidukova

Monday, July 10th
“Siebold’s Daughter”
Richard Rubinger, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures, Indiana University

Thursday, July 13th
“Humanitarian Assistance”
David Tezil, Indiana University

Monday, July 17th
“The Influence of the Umayyad Dynasty on Combative Jihad”
Mohammed Al Ameri, Indiana University

Monday, July 17th
“Spices, herbs, and resins: The link between food and medicine in the Medieval Eurasia”
Nicholas Kontovas, Boğaziçi University

Thursday, July 20th
“Battles beyond Sevastopol: Nationality, Masculinity, and the Jewish Question in Recent Russian War Films Battle for Sevastopol (2015) and Molodaia gvardiia (2015)”
Adrienne Harris, Baylor University

Tuesday, July 25th
“Fantastic Lithuanian Americans and Where to Find Them”
Dr. Dalia Cidzikaite, Senior Researcher, Martynas Mažvydas National Library of Lithuania

Interactive Events

Weekly
Taiji Class led by Brian Flaherty, Chinese Flagship Center, Indiana University
Arabic Reading and Literature Club
Arabic Dance and Music Club
Arabic Soccer Club
Arabic Cooking Club
Arabic Comics and Memes Club

Tuesday, June 6
Backgammon with the Turkish Flagship Program

Monday, June 19th
Chinese Paper Cutting
Yu Lin, Chinese Instructor, Johns Hopkins University

Tuesday, June 20th
Balkan Folk Dancing
Svetla Vladeva’s East European Ensemble

Thursday, June 22nd
Turkish Drum Workshop
Led by Dena El Saffar and Tim Moore, Salaam Band

Monday, June 26th
Chinese Calligraphy
IU Chinese Calligraphy Club

Thursday, June 29th
Ukrainian Pysanky Workshop
Natalie Kravchuk, Ukrainian Studies Organization

Wednesday, July 12th
Ebru Workshop (Turkish paper marbling or water painting)
Turkish Flagship Program

Wednesday, July 12th
Japanese Folk Song Workshop
Molly Jeon, Japanese Folk Song Specialist

Saturday, July 22nd
Student Talent Show

2016 Events

Art & Music

Wednesday, June 8th
"Highlighting a Century of Ethnographic and Commercial Sound Recordings from the Archives of Traditional Music"
Kathleen Kuo, PhD Student in the Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology

Monday, June 13th
“Musical Encounters in the Mongolian Countryside”
Kathleen Kuo, Ethnomusicology
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, June 13th
The Hedgehogs Concert (Baltic folk and traditional music)

Tuesday, June 14th
“Material Culture and Music in Ukraine”
Shaun Williams, Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology

Monday, June 20
“Trash to Treasure: Muniz and the “Catadores” of Jardim Gramacho in Rio de Janeiro”
Yara Cluver, Associate Director, Collins Living-Learning Center

Tuesday, June 21st
Special Event: Turkish Drum Workshop
Led by Dena El Saffar and Tim Moore, Salaam Band

Monday, June 27th
Ukrainian Pysanky Workshop

Monday, July 25th
Islamic Art Tour at the Lilly Library
Yasemin Gencer, Department of Art History, Indiana University

Thursday, July 14th
"Baltic Modern: Art in Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania."
Bart Pushaw, Department of Art History and Archaeology, University of Maryland
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, July 18th
Ebru (Turkish paper marbling or water painting)

Tuesday, July 19th
Special Presentation: Azerbaijani Music and Culture
Maestro Abbasgulu Najafzade

Wednesday, July 20th
“Contemporary Baltic Cinema”
Liina-Ly Roos, Scandinavian Studies, University of Washington
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, July 20th
Balalaika Workshop and Performance
Tetiana Khomenko, International Soloist, member of the Kyiv Music Institute Orchestra

Thursday, July 21th
“Baltic Auteurs”
Liina-Ly Roos, Scandinavian Studies, University of Washington
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Career & Study Abroad

Tuesday, June 7th
State Department Info Session & Coffee Hour
Robert Neus, U.S. Department of State’s Midwest Diplomat in Residence

Tuesday, June 14th
“Finding and Applying for an International Award – Fulbright, Boren, Gilman etc.”
Paul Fogleman, Associate Director, Undergraduate Scholars Office for Competitive Awards, Research and Engagement, Indiana University

Tuesday, June 28th
American Councils for International Education: Study Abroad Information Session
Sarah Krueger, Program Officer
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Tuesday, June 28th
Peace Corps Info Session
Angela Hamilton, Regional Recruiter, Returned Volunteer
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Friday, July 8th
FBI Info Session & Coffee Hour
Wendy Osborne, Special Agent

Friday, July 15th
CIA Info Session & Coffee Hour
Including recruiters from the Directorate of Operations and Directorate of Support

International Relations

Tuesday, June 7th
“The Middle East: States in Transition”
Ambassador Feisal Amin Rasoul al-Istrabadi
Founding Director, Center for the Study of the Middle East
Associate Director, Center for Constitutional Democracy
Professor of Practice, Maurer School of Law and the School of Global and International Studies, Indiana University

Thursday, June 9th
Special film screening, Q&A with director: “This Is Gay Propaganda: LGBT Rights and the war in Ukraine”
Marusya Bociurkiw, Associate Professor of media theory
Director of The Studio for Media Activism & Critical Thought, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada

Monday, June 27th
“From Washington to Warsaw: US Policy Toward Central and Eastern Europe”
Lee A. Feinstein, Dean for the School of Global and International Studies

Wednesday, July 6th
“Baltic Security in the Post-Soviet Era”
Toivo Raun, Professor of Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Thursday, July 7th
“Snow in September: Will Russians Protest the 2016 Parliamentary Elections”
Regina Smyth, Professor of Political Science, Indiana University

Tuesday, July 12th
“The Social and Human Costs of the War in Ukraine”
Sara Phillips, Professor, Anthropology Department, Indiana University
Director, Russian and East European Institute
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, July 13th
“Принято: Russian Language Training at the NASA Johnson Space Center
Or, How I Came to Love the ФГБ”
Tony Vanchu, Ph.D., TechTrans International, Inc.

Cultural & Social Studies

Thursday, June 9th
“Yugoslav Literary Canon and Narratives of Identity”
Marina Antic, Lecturer in the Department of Slavic and Eastern European Languages and Cultures

Thursday, June 9th
“A Glimpse into Persian Language, Culture and its Link to the Cultural Heritage of the Modern west”
Mehrdad Mahmoudi Zarandi, Professor of Mathematics and Physics, Ivy Tech State College
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Thursday, June 16th
“Pretos Novos Cemetery, Rio de Janeiro, 1769-1830: a cemetery for newly enslaved Africans”
Della Cook, Professor, Anthropology Department
Director, Osteology and Paleopathology Lab
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, June 20
“Field Research in Muslim Communities”
Frances Trix, Professor Emerita, Anthropology;
Professor Emerita, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

Tuesday, June 21st
"Geser: An Epic Poem for Communists, Nationalists, and Pan-Mongolists"
Melissa Chakars, Associate Professor, History, St. Joseph’s University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, June 22th
“Return to the Western World or Democratic Crisis? Civic Engagement and Media in the Baltic”
Janis Chakars, Assistant Professor, Communications, Gwynedd Mercy University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, June 22th
“The Nationalist Transformation in Mongolia: Lessons from the Uyghur Experience”
Christopher Atwood, Professor, Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University Bloomington
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Tuesday, July 5th
“Marriage Customs, Kinship, and Ethnicity in Bosnia-Herzegovina: Results from a Recent Study”
Keith Doubt, Professor of Sociology, Wittenberg University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, July 11th
"Animals, Environment, and Fieldwork in Mongolia"
Kenneth Linden, Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Tuesday, July 12th
“In Vino Veritas: Privatization, Economic Transition, and the Global Wine Industry at Work in the Republic of Macedonia”
Justin Otten, Director of Global Health Affairs, IU School of Public Health
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Interactive Events

Weekly
Taiji Class Led by Brian Flaherty, Chinese Flagship Center, Indiana University

Weekly
Russian Theater Workshop

Weekly
Russian Radio Show

Thursday, June 23rd
Capoeira Workshop

Sunday, June 26th
Food and Music Festival

Monday, June 27th
Russian Tea Hour
Meet SWSEEL alumni who completed the Workshop in the 1960s

Wednesday, June 29th
Middle Eastern Dance Presentation
Led by Donna Carlton and Amani Jabril

Thursday, July 7th
End of Ramazan (Seker Bayram) Celebration

Tuesday, July 12th
Backgammon (Turkish)

Thursday, July 21st
Arabic Soccer Game

Thursday, July 21th
Turkish Folk Dancing

Sunday, July 24th
Student Talent Show

2015 Events

Art & Music

Thursday, June 18th
Felfel Middle Eastern Ensemble Concert
Music from Andalusia, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, and Egypt

Monday, June 29th
Ukrainian Pysanky Workshop

Tuesday, June 30th
"Highlighting a Century of Ethnographic and Commercial Sound Recordings from the Archives of Traditional Music"
Kathleen Kuo, PhD Student in the Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology

Monday, July 6th
“Ngoma, Zilizopendwa na Bongo Flava: Spotlighting Sociopolitical Aspects of Musical Expressions in East Africa”
Masatomo Yonezu, Department of Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Tuesday, July 14th
Ebru (Turkish paper marbling or water painting)

Career & Study Abroad

Wednesday, June 17th
“Finding and Applying for an International Award – Fulbright, Boren, Gilman etc.”
Paul Fogleman, Associate Director, Undergraduate Scholars Office for Competitive Awards, Research and Engagement, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Friday, June 19th
FBI Info Session
Wendy Osborne, Special Agent

Tuesday, June 23rd
Critical Language Scholarship Info Session
Rebecca Mueller, MA/MPH student, Indiana University

Friday, June 26th
Peace Corps Info Session
Angela Hamilton, Regional Recruiter, Returned Volunteer

Friday, July 10th
CIA Info Session
Including Open Source Officer and Clandestine Hiring Division recruiters

Thursday, July 16th
American Councils for International Education: Study Abroad Info Session
Vladka Shikova, Program Manager, American Councils
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Friday, July 17th
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Info Session
Daniel Newman, Program Manager of the Initiative for the Study of the Holocaust in the Soviet Union, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Friday, July 24th
State Department Info Session
Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, U.S. Department of State’s Midwest Diplomat in Residence

International Relations

Monday, July 13th
“The Drone War in Pakistan”
Purnima Bose, Associate Professor, Department of English, Indiana University

Wednesday, July 15th
“Ukraine One Year after the Euro-Maidan Revolution”
Sarah Phillips, Professor, Anthropology Department, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, July 15th
“Making of Military Nation, Making of Secular Modern Society: Gender, Class, and Ideology in Turkey”
Aynur Onur, Anthropology Department, Indiana University

Friday, July 24th
“Russia, the West and the New Security Stakes in Ukraine”
Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, Midwest Ambassador in Residence and former U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)

Cultural & Social Studies

Tuesday, June 9th
"Language in the Movies in India"
Rebecca Manring, Associate Professor, Department of Religious Studies and Dhar India Studies Program, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Wednesday, June 10th
“Food Memories from Caucasus to Greece”
Olga Kalentzidou, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Lecturer, School of Global & International Studies, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, June 15th
"The Qur'an in Traditional Muslim Thought and Practice"
Kevin Jaques, Associate Professor, Department of Religious Studies, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Tuesday, June 16th
"Secret History of the Mongols"
Christopher Atwood, Associate Professor, Department of Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Monday, June 22nd
"Vampires 101: Reality or myth?"
Mark Yoffe, Librarian for Russia, Eurasia, Central and Eastern Europe, The George Washington University
(Listen to the podcast recording)

Thursday, June 25th
"Gog and Magog, Jesus, and the End of Time in Islam"
Ron Sela, Associate Professor, Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University

Thursday, July 9th
“How to Read a Poem by Hafez”
Paul Losensky, Associate Professor, Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University

Monday, July 20th
“Negotiating Reproduction in a Contested Area: IVF Technology and Kurdish Women’s Infertility Experiences”
Şafak Kiliçtepe, Department of Anthropology, Indiana University

Wednesday, July 22nd
“A Glimpse into Persian History, Geography, Iranian Languages, and Learning to Sound more Natural in Farsi”
Narges Nematollahi, Department of Central Eurasian Studies, Indiana University

(Listen to the podcast recording)

Interactive Events

Weekly
Taiji Class Led by Brian Flaherty, Chinese Flagship Center, Indiana University

Weekly
Russian Theater Workshop

Weekly
Russian Literature Club

Weekly
Russian Radio Show

Bi-Weekly
Arabic and Turkish Coffee Hour with IU's Intensive English Program

Wednesday, June 17th
Game Night in Willkie Dormitory

Sunday, June 21st
Food and Music Festival

Friday, June 26th
Workshop Dance Party

Sunday, July 26th
Student Talent Show

Please refer to the Workshop Events Calendar for a complete listing of upcoming Workshop events.